Good news, music fans: Even if you spend your entire summer budget down at Summerfest, you can still get your fill of live music all summer long. From jazz to rock and an array of local and national bands in between, Milwaukee’s weekly concert series offer something for everyone – and for our favorite price: free. 

To help get you out, about and dancing, here’s a guide to all of the free live music series scheduled for this summer, regularly updated and organized by the day of the week. So grab some food and some friends, and enjoy a great summer night with some great summer tunes!

Cafe Sopra Mare

Villa Terrace Decorative Arts Museum, Mercury Courtyard, 2220 N. Terrace Ave.

(414) 271-3656


villaterrace.org

Gates open at 10 a.m.; music begins at 10:30 a.m.

June 2 – Corey Klunk (classic jazz)

June 9 – Jorge Vallentine (indie folk)

June 16 – Cole Heinrich (instrumental)

June 23 – Neal Bardele Jazz Duo (jazz)

June 30 – Don Linke (jazz)

July 7 – Heinzel Kunzman (piano)

July 14 – BREAK WEEK

July 21 – The Nightinjails (classic rock)

July 28 – Peter Thomas (variety)

Aug. 4 – Anthony Deutsch (original)

Aug. 11 – Brett Lipshutz and Vidar Skrede (Irish/celtic)

Aug. 18 – Neal Bardele and Steve Lewandowski (American standards)

Aug. 25 – Crook and Co. (jazz)

Sept. 1 – Nalani Moesch (guitar)

Sept. 8 – Siempre Flamenco (flamenco)

Sept. 15 – Toco Rio (Brazilian choro)

Sept. 22 – Duo Serenata (classical and world folk)

Sept. 29 – Drew Gill (bluegrass)

Partner Pick

Wednesday Night Live · Free live music at Bud Pavilion













May 22 The Glam Band
May 29 Rebel Grace
June 5 Cherry Pie
June 12 Bella Cain
June 19 The Toys
June 26 Almighty Vinyl
July 3 Chasin’ Mason
July 10 Generation Z
Friday Night LiveAugust 30 The Cheap Shots

More info 640 S 84th St, West Allis

Musical Mondays

Lake Park Summer Stage

lakeparkfriends.org

6:30-8 p.m.

July 8 – The Hungry Williams

July 15 – Brian Lynch and Spheres of Influence

July 22 – Wesli

July 29 – R&B Cadets

Aug. 5 – Mokoomba

Aug. 12 – JigJam

Aug. 19 – Fountain of Youth

Aug. 26 – Gizzae

It’s Alive on the RiverWalk

Lakefront Brewery, along the RiverWalk

visitmilwaukee.org

4-6 p.m.

June 17 – Tlalok 

June 24 – Jacob Slade 

July 1 – Blacktop 

July 8 – Social Cig 

Chill on the Hill

Humboldt Park, 3000 S. Howell Ave.

bayviewneighborhood.org

6:30 p.m.

June 4 – Match Stick Mitchell Shiner and the Urbanites

June 11 – Dak Dubois and Chris Haise Band

June 18 – Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

June 25 – Faded Places and Pulpa de Guyaba

July 2 – American Legion Band

July 9 – An Evening with Hyfin featuring Kyndal J and B~Free

July 16 – Violet Wilder and Joseph Huber

July 23 – Emmitt James and Adi Armour

July 30 – Lack of Reason and Adorner

Aug. 6 – Erotic Adventures of the Static Chicken and Friends

Aug. 13 – Combustor and Something To Do

Aug. 20 – The David Bayles Quartet

Aug. 27 – Bright Eyed and Blind and Louie & The Flashbombs

COA’s Skyline Music Series

Kadish Park, 909 E. North Ave.


coa-yfc.org

5:30 – 8:30 p.m.

July 9 – De La Buena

July 16 – Donna Woodall

July 23 – Betsy Ade & The Well-Known Strangers with Michael Grabner

July 30 – The Screamin’ Cucumbers

Aug. 6 – The Kal Bergendahl Project

Aug. 13 – The Jimmys

Aug. 20 – Urban Empress & The Urbanites

Live at the Oasis

Richard E. Maslowski Community Park, 2200 W. Bender Rd.


musicintheglen.org

6:30 p.m.

June 26 – The LoveMonkeys

July 10 – Kids Night with Kid Boogie Down

July 17 – Eddie Butts Band

July 24 – Judson Brown Band

July 31 – A Night of Motown with Brew City Soul Band

Aug. 7 – ’80s Night with Totally Neon

Aug. 14 – RAIN MAKE-UP DATE


Waterfront Wednesdays

Lakefront Park, 222 W. Wisconsin Ave., Pewaukee

(262) 691-0770


positivelypewaukee.com

6-8:30 p.m.

June 5 – Andrea and the Mods

June 12 – Fat Side Up

June 19 – American Graffiti

June 26 – Scotch and Soda

July 10 – 4 on the Floor

July 17 – Saturday June Band

July 24 – Burgundy Ties

July 31 – Fender Bender

Washington Park Wednesdays

4599 W. Lloyd St.

(414) 342-0215


washingtonparkneighbors.com

6-8 p.m.

July 10 – Venus Rising – Vox Starling and Aya & Darylanne

July 17 – Ride On! – King Courteen and Emmitt James

July 24 – Old School – The Florentine Opera & Phe and Jah Boogie

July 31 – Viva! The World – Octavio Arcanjo and Mitchell Shiner’s Latin Vibes & Kerensa Demars of Studio K

Aug. 7 – Live! Art – Adem Tesfaye and Aliesa Nicole

Aug. 14 – Carnival – Afro Dead and Sia Tolno

Aug. 21 – Farm to Park – Hyperbolic and Paul Spencer Band

Aug. 28 – Back 2 School – Evan Christian & Peter Thomas and Marcya Danielle Group

Wonderful Wednesdays

Lake Park Summer Stage

lakeparkfriends.org

6:30 p.m

July 10 – Laura Doherty & The Heartbeats

July 17 – The Last Bees

July 24 – Frogwater

July 31 – Susan Salidor

Aug. 7 – Duke Otherwise

Aug. 14 – Little Miss Ann

Aug. 21 – Fox and Branch 

Wednesday Night Live

Budweiser Music Pavilion, Wisconsin State Fair Park, 8100 W. Greenfield Ave.

(414) 266-7000


budpavilion.com

Gates open 6 p.m., music from 7-10 p.m.

May 29 – Rebel Grace

June 5 – Cherry Pie

June 12 – Bella Cain

June 19 – The Toys

June 26 – Almighty Vinyl 

July 3 – Chasin’ Mason

July 10 – Generation Z

Aug. 30 – The Cheap Shots (on Friday night)

Tosa Tonight

Hart Park Rotary Performance Pavilion, 68th and State Street

(414) 395-0293


tosatonight.com

6 p.m., with main acts taking the stage at 7:30 p.m.

June 19 – Trapper Schoepp with Kelly Steward

June 26 – Kaleta & Super Yamba Band with Something To Do

July 4 (Thursday night) – Sons of Sconnie with The WhiskeyBelles

July 10 – Adam Greuel and the Space Burritos with The Deadelijk

July 17 – The Push Stars with Elephonic

July 24 – Livin the Dream with Classic Alice

July 31 – NUNNABOVE with Secret Menu

Aug. 7 – Deacon Denzel and the Dirty Church Band with Andrew Gelles Band

Aug. 14 – Ulla with The Bow Tides

Aug. 21 – Rain date

It’s Alive on the RiverWalk

Blue Bat Kitchen & Tequilaria, along the RiverWalk

visitmilwaukee.org

4-6 p.m.

June 12 – Cullah

June 19 – Allison Mahal

June 26 – Micah Emrich

July 10 – Maximiano 

July 31 – Emmitt James 

Aug. 14 – Max & The Fellow Travelers

Partner Pick

All bikes unite every Thursday from 5-9 p.m. at the Harley-Davidson Museum.

Grab your bike. Join your fellow riders (and non-riders) for free live music from some of Milwaukee’s favorite bands, fun, drool-worthy rolling sculptures and outdoor food and beverage.

All wheels welcome. All people welcome.

Jazz in the Park

Cathedral Square Park


easttown.com/jazz-in-the-park/

5-9 p.m.

June 6 – Bonifas Electric Band featuring Brian Lynch 

June 13 – Septeto Charambo featuring Salsasobritas

June 20 – The People Brothers Band

June 27 – The Paul Spencer Band

July 25 – The Stephen Hull Experience

Aug. 1 – Fresh Coast Jazz Festival presents Marcus Adams and Friends

Aug. 8 – Jazz Goes Dead: A Grateful Dead Night featuring Deadelijk

Aug. 15 – Respect! A Tribute to the Queen of Soul

Aug. 22 – Stephen Cooper & The Nobody Famous

Aug. 29 – De La Buena


Concerts in the Gardens

Boerner Botanical Gardens, 9400 Boerner Dr., Hales Corners

(414) 257-7275


wimmercommunities.com

6:30 p.m.

June 20 – Miles Nielsen & The Rusted Hearts

June 27 – Barbara Stephan

July 11 – The Jimmys

July 18 – Concord Chamber Orchestra

July 25 – Cathy Grier & The Troublemakers

Aug. 1 – Petty Kings

Aug. 8 – Dancing Queen

Aug. 15 – Adam Greuel & The Space Burritos

Aug. 22 – Steely Dane

Aug. 29 – Almighty Vinyl

Tunes @ Noon

411 East Wisconsin Center., 411 E. Wisconsin Ave.

milwaukeedowntown.com

Noon 

June 6 – Jenny Thiel

June 13 – Jon Hintz

June 20 – Donna Woodall Group

June 27 – MetroFern

July 4 – NO CONCERT

July 11 – Joe Wray

July 18 – Frogwater

July 25 – Montage

Aug. 1 – The Style

Aug. 8 – Alyssia Dominguez

Aug. 15 – Ian Gould

Aug. 22 – *aya

Aug. 29 – Allison Mahal

Music at the Market

South Milwaukee Downtown Market, 11th Avenue & Milwaukee Avenue

(414) 436-5771

smmarket.org


5-7 p.m.

May 30 – American Graffiti

June 6 – Tango En Fuego

June 13 – Reverend Raven & The Chain Smoking Altar Boys

June 20 – Sonic Boomers

June 27 – Radiation

July 11 – Ivy Ford

July 18 – Larry Lynn & Decade Band

July 25 – Dog House Charlie

Aug. 1 – Bluegrass Allstare

Aug. 8 – Jim Namio

Aug. 15 – Val Sigal

Aug. 22 – Reverend Jerry K

Aug. 29 – Kal Bergendahl

Sept. 5 – Bourbon Jockeys

Sept. 12 – Sinsations

Sept. 19 – Saw Dust Symphony

Sept. 26 – Northliners

Oct. 3 – ELVIS

Bike Nights

H-D Museum Motorcycle Plaza, 400 W. Canal St.

(877) 436-8738


harley-davidson.com

5-9 p.m.

May 23 – Reilly

May 30 – Driveway Thriftdwellers

June 6 – Brady Lee

June 13 – Wire & Nail

June 20 – The Kingfish Band

June 27 – The Cactus Bros. Band

July 4 – Big Spoon

July 11 – The MilBillies

July 18 – Tangled Lines

July 25 – Harley Homecoming Festival

Aug. 1 – American Progress

Aug. 8 – Local Legends

Aug. 15 – Doozey

Aug. 22 – Trapper Schoepp’s Tribute to Tom Petty

Aug. 29 – Mixtape

Sept. 5 – Classic Alice

Sept. 12 – Blind Fiction

Sept. 19 – Throwback Stereo

Sept. 26 – Big Al Wetzel Band

Jazz at the Vine

The Vine Humboldt, 3000 S. Howell Ave.

(414) 257-7275


thevinehumboldt.com

6-8:30 p.m.

May 23 – Heirloom

May 31 (Friday night) – Bay View Jazz Fest

June 13 – Garret Waite Quartet

June 27 – Paul Silvergleit Quartet

July 11 – Anne Davis Quartet

July 25 – Neil Davis Quartet

Aug. 15 – Milwaukee Jazz Institute Night

Aug. 29 – Donna Woodall Group

West Allis Summer Concert Series

Veterans Memorial Park, 6900 W. National Ave.

westalliswi.gov


5-8 p.m. (music begins at 6 p.m.)

June 20 – Reverend Raven & The Chain-Smokin’ Altar Boys with Westside Andy

July 18 – De La Buena

Aug. 22 – The WhiskeyBelles

Sept. 19 – The Hungry Williams

Música del Lago

Colectivo – Lakefront, 1701 N. Lincoln Memorial Dr.

(414) 223-4551


colectivocoffee.com

6 p.m.

June 20 – Carlos Adames Group

July 18 – La Orquesta Chevere

Aug. 15 – De La Buena


Third Space Presents

Third Space Brewing, 1505 W. St. Paul Ave.

(414) 909-2337


thirdspacebrewing.com

6-8 p.m.

June 6 – Moonglow

June 13 – Modern Joey

June 20 – Maximiano

June 27 – Dig Deep

July 11 – Steph Lippert Project

July 18 – Dak Dubois

July 25 – Cripes

Aug. 1 – The MilBillies

Aug. 8 – Lake Drive and The Keystones

Aug. 15 – Gold Steps

Aug. 22 – Cozy Danger

Aug. 29 – Wildered

Sept. 5 – TAE

Sept. 12 – Horace Greene

Sept. 19 – Wire & Nail

Sounds of Summer

The Yard at Bayshore, 5800 N. Bayshore Dr., Glendale

(414) 963-8780


thebayshorelife.com

6-9 p.m.

June 7 – King Solomon

June 14 – Pat McCurdy

June 21 – The Britins

June 28 – The First Wave

July 5 – VO5

July 12 – The LoveMonkeys

July 19 – Eddie Butts Band

July 26 – 5 Card Studs

Aug. 2 – Chicken Wire Empire

Aug. 9 – De La Buena

Aug. 16 – Rebel Grace

Aug. 23 – Motown & Legends of Soul with Christopher’s Project

Starry Nights Series

Wilson Center for the Performing Art, 19805 W. Capitol Dr., Brookfield

(262) 781-9520


wilson-center.com

6:30 p.m.

June 28 – Cold Sweat & The Brew City Horns

July 5 – Wisconsin Philharmonic 

July 12 – Rockin’ Robins (plus classic car show)

July 26 – B.D. Greer presents Divas & Jazz

Aug. 2 – 5 Card Studs

Aug. 9 – Reilly (Irish Fest sampler)

Deer District Summer Concert Series

The Beer Garden, 1133 N. Doctor M.L.K. Jr Drive

deerdistrict.com/places


6-9 p.m.

May 31 – Classic Alice

June 7 – Latin Swing Factor

June 14 – Wire & Nail

June 21 – Barbara Stephan Peter Mac Duo

June 28 – Bruce Humphries and the Rockabilly Rebels

July 28 (Sunday) – Shattered: A Rolling Stones Tribute (1 p.m.)

Aug. 2 – Soul Patrol

Aug. 16 – Chris Haise Duo

Aug. 23 – Joe Wray

Aug. 30 – Cigarette Break

Sept. 6 – Listening Party (4 p.m.)

Sept. 13 – Mixtape

Sept. 20 – Xeno & Joe

Sept. 27 – Deep Pockets

It’s Alive on the RiverWalk

The Riverside, along the RiverWalk

visitmilwaukee.org

4-6 p.m.

June 28 – Izzy Veta

July 5 – Matt Froelich

July 26 – Jorge Vallentine 

Aug. 9 – Orlando Pena

Rock Complex Concert Series

Umbrella Bar, 7900 Crystal Ridge Rd., Franklin

(414) 529-7676


mke.theumbrellabar.com

6:30 p.m.

June 1 – The Now

June 8 – Almighty Vinyl

June 15 – Rebel Grace

June 29 – 5 Card Studs

July 4 (Thursday) – Block Party

July 6 – Breaking Cadence 

July 13 – The LoveMonkeys

July 20 – The Cheap Shots

July 27 – Generation Z

Aug. 3 – Stetsin & Lace

Aug. 10 – Detour

Aug. 17 – Sons of Sconnie

Aug. 24 – Kings of Radio

Aug. 31 – Smartmouth

Sept. 7 – Madison County

Sept. 14 – Radio Radio

Sept. 21 – Michael Scott Band





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *